Logo

Last Updated on: 11/08/2023

WEBSITE COOKIE POLICY

1. Introduction;

a. This Website with the URL of www.createbytes.com (‘Website/Site") is operated by CreateBytes ('We/Our/Us"). We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. In this Privacy Policy, references to “You”, “Your”, and “User” shall mean the end user accessing the Website or the Services.

b. We do use cookies and process your personal data in accordance with the IT Act, 2000 and other national and state laws which relate to the processing of personal data. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data.

c. Our cookies policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Site, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

d. We do use cookies in order to provide and continually improve our products and services.

e. The cookies we use do not store personally identifiable information nor can they harm your computer.

f. By using this Site, you consent to use the cookies. If you do not agree to such use, please refrain from using this Website.

2.Definition:

a. Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your device when you visit the Site. Cookies can be “persistent” and "session” cookies. Session cookies are deleted after you close the browser. Persistent cookies (long+term cookies) remain on your computer and permit their recognition on your next visit. This allows us to improve your access to our Site. This helps us to learn more about your interests, and provide you with essential features and services.

b. Following are the types of cookies we use on our Website:

  • I. Required Cookies: These cookies are essential for our Websites and services to perform basic functions and are necessary for operating certain features. These include those required to allow registered users to authenticate and perform account-related functions, and store preferences set by users.
  • II. Functionality Cookies: These cookies allow Us to remember choices you make (such as your username, language or the region you are in) and provide more enhanced persona features. These cookies cannot track your browsing activity on other Websites.
  • III. Analytics and Performance Cookies: These cookies allow Us to optimize performance by collecting information on how users interact with our Site, including which pages are visited most, as well as other analytical data. We use these details to improve how our Site functions and to understand how users interact with them.
  • IV. Advertising Cookies: These cookies are set by Us and Our advertising partners to provide you with relevant content and to understand that content’ effectiveness. They may be used to collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites to predict your preference and to display more relevant advertisements to you, muting ads you have chosen to stop. Seeing, and limit the number of times you see an advertisement. These cookies allow a profile to be built about you and your interests and enable personalized ads to be shown to you based on your profile.

c. The cookies we use do not collect any personal data stored on your hard drive or computer.

3.How we use Cookies:

a. When you use and access the Website, we may place a number of cookie files in your browser.

b. We use the cookies for the following purposes:

  • I. To enable certain functions of the Site.
  • II. Conducting research and diagnostics to improve the content, products, and services.
  • III. Preventing fraudulent activity.
  • IV. Improving security.

c. Our cookies allow you to take advantage of some of our essential features. For instance, if you block or otherwise, reject our cookies, you will not be able to use any products or services that require you to sign in.

4. Third-Party Cookies:

a. Approved third parties also may set cookies when you interact with Our services.

b. Third parties include search engines, providers of measurement and analysis services, and social media. networks, and advertising companies.

c. Third parties use cookies in the process of delivering content, including ads relevant to your interests, to measure the effectiveness of their ads, and to perform services on Our behalf.

5. Managing Cookies and GDPR Compliance:

Under GDPR, we require your consent to use non-essential cookies. You can manage and control cookies through your browser settings or our cookie consent tool. Most browsers allow you to block or delete cookies. However, disabling cookies may affect the functionality and features of our website.

a. Consent: We will obtain your explicit consent before using any non-essential cookies on our website.

b. Transparency: We provide clear and comprehensive information about the cookies we use and their purposes in this Cookie Policy.

c. Right to Withdraw Consent: You have the right to withdraw your consent to the use of cookies at any time. You can do this through your browser settings or our cookie consent tool.

d. Data Protection: We ensure that any personal data collected through cookies is processed in accordance with GDPR principles.

6. Consent for Cookies:

Generally, we ask you to consent to the use of cookies on this Site. But, in the case of required cookies, consent may not be asked and it will be implied that you have consented to the use of the same.

7. Changes to this Policy:

We may change this policy from time to time. If we make any changes to this policy, we will change the ‘Last Updated Date’ above. You agree that your continued use of our services after such changes have been published to our services will constitute your acceptance of such revised policy.

8. Your Choices Regarding Cookies:

You can prevent the storage of cookies by choosing a “disable cookies” option in your browser settings. Most browsers allow you to manage how cookies are set and used as you're browsing, and to clear cookies and browsing data. Some browsers allow controlling the functionality such as the length of time they are stored either through built-in functionality or by utilizing third-party plugins. But this can limit the functionality of our services.